2018 Presentation Night Award Winners

What a fantastic year 2018 has been. Congratulations to all our 2018 Award winners.

Thank you to Jannette Fulham for taking photos for us.

BDYC Presentation Night Nov2018-37

Opals

Encouragement                  Ivy Campbell

Coach’s Award                    Elyse Tootel

Most Improved                   Lacey Swart

Emeralds

Encouragement                  Kiralee Talbot

Coach’s Award                    Maicey Hughes

Most Improved                   Myka Butson

Sapphires A

Encouragement                  Zahli Sharp

Coach’s Award                    Emme Lang

Most Improved                   Piper Montgomery

Sapphires B

Encouragement                  Ella Ivanovic

Coach’s Award                    Mahayla Hurrell

Most Improved                   Bailey Gilgen

Diamonds A

Encouragement                  Emily Riddle

Coach’s Award                    Maddison Young

Most Improved                   Sienna Eleftheriadis

Diamonds B

Encouragement                  Kirah Hall

Coach’s Award                    Meegan Goody

Most Improved                   Imogen May

Rubies A

Encouragement                  Meg O’Leary-Fletcher

Coach’s Award                    Alana Young

Most Improved                   Ashlee Gilgen

Rubies B

Encouragement                  Shannan Baxter

Coach’s Award                    Lucy Kroehn

Most Improved                   Sam Nobile

Silvers

Encouragement                  Layla Tsonis

Coach’s Award                    Hudson Hearn

Most Improved                   Shelley Priest

Golds

Most Improved                   Tanya Watson

Topaz

Coach’s Award                    Samantha Coombes

Most Improved                   Zoe Hahn

Platinums

Coach’s Award                    Nathan Burgess

Most Improved                   Phoebe Rodden

Jades

Most Conscientious             Anastasia Kondoprias

2018 WAG results

5 members of our Jades group competed at the State Championships recently with strong results. This is the first year the club has competed in WAG (women’s artistic gymnastics) in around 30 years.
Rebekah achieved 1st place in beam and 1st overall in open level 4. Our new State champion!
Yvonne placed 3rd in beam in open level 4.
Yvonne and Anastasia both placed 10th overall, Sienna was 12th and Zoe 21st in their respective age groups.
Well done girls, another strong performance by you all at state level.

WAG_2018_3WAG_2018_4WAG_2018_1WAG_2018_2

2018 Gym SA Country Championships

On the weekend of the 14th and 15th of July we had 5 of our Jades Competition Gymnasts head down to the Marion State Training Centre for the 2018 GymSA Country Championships.

The girls did an awesome job in their routines and came away with some great results.

Anastasia – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Overall and Qualified at National Level 4

Sienna – 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor and Qualified at National Level 4

Zoe – 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th Overall and Qualified at National Level 4

Bek – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall and Qualified at National Level 4

Yvonne – 2nd Bars, 5th Floor and Qualified at National Level 4

2016 Berri GFA Competition Results

2016-gfa-berri-comp-062

Gym For All Participants

2016 Berri GFA Competition Results
Level :_5___________________________________
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st S. Miller
20nd L. McFarlane
3rd J. Inglis
4th H. James
5th J. Haenen
6th S. Baxter
Vault 1st J. Haenen
2nd L.McFarlane
3rd S. Schubert
4th S. Baxter
5th S.Miller
6th K. Rodden
Mini-Tramp 1st J. Haenen
2nd L. McFarlane
3rd S. Schubert
4th S. Baxter
5th S. Miller
6th K. Rodden
Beam 1st H. James/S.Miller
2nd S. Schubert
3rd S. Baxter
4th L. McFarlane
5th K. Rodden
6th J. Inglis
Uneven Bars 1st *
2nd *
3rd *
4th *
5th *
6th *
Trampoline 1st J. Haenen
2nd S. Schubert
3rd K. Rodden
4th S. Baxter
5th L. McFarlane
6th S. Miller/H. James
Parallel Bars 1st L. McFarlane
2nd S. Schubert
3rd J. Haenen
2016 Berri GFA Competition Results
Level : 6 (12 & under)__________________________________
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st B. Hahn
20nd S. Thomas
3rd J.Priest
4th C. Miller
5th S. Priest
6th T. Blythman
Vault 1st B. Hahn
2nd A. Fenwick
3rd S. Thomas
4th C.Miller
5th S. Priest/J. Priest
6th T. Blythman
Mini-Tramp 1st B. Hahn
2nd S. Thomas
3rd A. Fenwick/ C.Miller
4th J. Priest
5th S. Priest
6th T. Blythman
Beam 1st J. Priest
2nd B. Hahn/S. Priest
3rd T. Blythman
4th S. Thomas/C. Miller
5th A. Fenwick
6th *
Uneven Bars 1st C. Miller/A. Fenwick
2nd B. Hahn
3rd *
4th *
5th *
6th *
Trampoline 1st J. Priest
2nd C. Miller
3rd S. Thomas
4th T. Blythman
5th B. Hahn
6th S. Priest
Parallel Bars 1st S. Thomas
2nd *
3rd *
2016 Berri GFA Competition Results
Level 6 (12 and Over)
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st J. Brine
20nd P. Rodden
3rd A. Fulham
4th E. Platten
5th *
6th *
Vault 1st P. Rodden
2nd E. Platten
3rd A. Fulham
4th J. Brine
5th *
6th *
Mini-Tramp 1st J. Brine
2nd P. Rodden
3rd E. Platten
4th A. Fulham
5th *
6th *
Beam 1st A. Fulham/J. Brine
2nd P. Rodden
3rd E. Platten
4th *
5th *
6th *
Uneven Bars 1st J. Brine
2nd P. Rodden/E. Platten
3rd A. Fulham
4th *
5th *
6th *
Trampoline 1st A. Fulham
2nd P. Rodden
3rd J. Brine
4th *
5th *
6th *
Parallel Bars 1st E. Platten
2nd *
3rd *
2016 Berri GFA Competition Results
Level 7
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st R. Thomson
20nd Y. Bray
3rd Z. Hahn
4th J. Dixon
5th L. Fenwick
6th *
Vault 1st Y. Bray
2nd R. Thomson
3rd L. Fenwick
4th J. Dixon
5th Z. Hahn
6th *
Mini-Tramp 1st L. Fenwick
2nd Z. Hahn/J. Dixon
3rd Y. Bray
4th R. Thomson
5th *
6th *
Beam 1st J. Dixon
2nd Y. Bray
3rd L. Fenwick
4th R. Thomson
5th Z. Hahn
6th *
Uneven Bars 1st J. Dixon
2nd L. Fenwick
3rd Y. Bray
4th R. Thomson
5th Z. Hahn
6th *
Trampoline 1st R. Thomson
2nd L. Fenwick/J. Dixon
3rd Z. Hahn
4th Y. Bray
5th *
6th *
Parallel Bars 1st *
2nd *
3rd *

2016 Berri Gymnastics Mid Year Competition Results

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Group___Opals_______________________________
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st Madison Pitt
2nd Mackenzie Pitt
3rd A. Watson
4th E. Rothe
5th J. Wright
6th L. Kelly
Vault 1st M. Fridd
2nd E. Rothe
3rd E. Nobile
4th A. Dalzell
5th A. Watson
6th L. Kelly
Mini-Tramp 1st A. Watson
2nd Mackenzie Pitt
3rd E. Rothe/E. Nobile
4th L. Kelly
5th Madsion Pitt
6th A. Dalzell
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Emeralds
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st E. Dalzell
2nd S. Whitbourne
3rd R. Seaman
4th M. Poole
5th S. Glen
6th H. Jaeschke
Vault 1st E. Thomas/S. Whitbourne
2nd M. Smith/S. Setchell
3rd A. Kelly
4th E. Dalzell
5th M. Poole
6th R. Seaman
Mini-Tramp 1st S. Glen/M. Smith
2nd E. Dalzell
3rd M. Rayner
4th L. Tsakarellos/S. Setchell/R. Seaman
5th T. Philp
6th T. Jarick
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Sapphires “A”
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st K. Betram
2nd E. Cameron/A. Lange
3rd M. Reid
4th A. Gilgen
5th T. Pittman
6th R. Altschwager
Vault 1st A. Gilgen
2nd R. Altschwager/S. Cameron
3rd M. Reid/N. Smith
4th T. Owen
5th E. Riddle/E. Cameron
6th Isla Millard /Jade Butson
Mini-Tramp 1st N. Smith
2nd M. Reid
3rd A. Gilgen
4th T. Pittman
5th H. Rozenweig
6th A. Lange
Beam 1st E. Riddle
2nd A. Lange
3rd T. Pittman
4th S. Cameron
5th K. Bertram
6th E. Cameron
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Sapphires “B”
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st C. Marshall
2nd A. Kassebaum
3rd M. Mitchell
4th T. Drake
5th J. Haenen
6th A. Teakle
Vault 1st J. May
2nd Layla Rothe
3rd F. Burford
4th K. Verrall
5th Lily Rothe
6th D. Lloyd
Mini-Tramp 1st A. Kassebaum/Lily Rothe
2nd B. Menadue
3rd O. Schwarz
4th K. Verrall
5th M. Mitchell
6th F. Burford/A. Teakle
Beam 1st M. Hooker
2nd C. Marshall
3rd A. Kassebaum
4th K. Verrall
5th T. Drake
6th J. Haenen
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Diamonds “A”
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st J. Priest
2nd S. Priest
3rd P. Lawrie
4th G. Pantic
5th S. Thomas
6th L. McFarlane
Vault 1st S. Schubert
2nd B. Cooper
3rd S. Priest
4th H. James
5th A. Hoffman
6th G. Kelly
Mini-Tramp 1st J. Priest
2nd S. Priest/L. McFarlane
3rd P. Lawrie
4th S. Thomas
5th S. Kassebaum
6th S. Schubert
Beam 1st J. Priest
2nd G. Pantic
3rd S. Kassebaum
4th L. McFarlane
5th P. Lawrie
6th A. Hofman
Uneven Bars 1st S. Priest
2nd S. Kassebaum
3rd S. Schubert
4th P. Lawrie
5th T. Blythman
6th G. Kelly
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Diamonds “B”
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st A. Fenwick
2nd C. Miller
3rd B. May
4th T. Thompson/S. Nobile/J. Inglis
5th S. Miller/J. Haenen
6th M. Drake
Vault 1st C. Miller
2nd J. Inglis
3rd J. Haenen
4th B. May/S. Miller/ E. Kassebaum
5th S. Anderson/A. Fenwick
6th S. Nobile
Mini-Tramp 1st J. Haenen
2nd S. Nobile
3rd C. Miller/B. May
4th T. Thompson
5th J. Inglis
6th A. Fenwick
Beam 1st C. Miller
2nd T. Thomspon
3rd A. Fenwick
4th M. Drake
5th J. Inglis
6th B. May
Uneven Bars 1st A. Fenwick
2nd C. Miller
3rd J. Inglis
4th J. Haenen
5th E. Kassebaum
6th *
2016 Berri Gymnastics Competition Results
Group: Rubies/Silvers
Apparatus Place Name
Floor 1st A. Fulham
2nd I. Santos
3rd E. Kassebaum
4th S. Bronish
5th E. Platten
6th S. Thomson
Vault 1st I. Santos
2nd A. Fulham
3rd E. Kassebaum
4th S. Bronish
5th S. Thomson
6th E. Platten
Mini-Tramp 1st A. Fulham
2nd I. Santos
3rd E. Platten
4th S. Thomson/E. Kassebaum
5th S. Bronish
6th *
Beam 1st A. Fulham
2nd E. Kassebaum
3rd I. Santos
4th E. Platten
5th S. Bronish
6th S. Thomson
Uneven Bars 1st I. Santos
2nd A. Fulham
3rd S. Bronish
4th E. Platten
5th E. Kassebaum
6th S. Thomson

2014 Gym for All Challenge Results

2014 Gym for All Challenge

Results

Twelve gymnasts took part this year gaining a record 81 placings. Ribbons were presented for 1st – 6th place and certificates for 1st – 10th place. Well done everyone!

2014 GFAC No.1LEVEL 5 (6-8YRS)

Levi McFarlane

1st Beam, 1st Uneven Bars, 1st Parallel Bars, 1st Trampoline, 2nd Floor, 3rd Vault, 5th Rings, 8th Mini-Tramp.

LEVEL 5 (9-12YRS)

Amelia Fulham

1st Floor, 1st Trampoline, 2nd Beam, 3rd Mini-Tramp, 6th Vault.

Tyson Stidiford

3rd Parallel Bars, 3rd Trampoline, 3rd Beam, 5th Vault, 5th Rings, 6th Floor, 7th Mini-Tramp.

LEVEL 5 (12-14YRS)

Ellie van der Hoek

1st Floor, 1st Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Trampoline, 6th Mini-Tramp.

LEVEL 6 (OPEN)

Phoebe Rodden

1st Trampoline, 1st Rings, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th Floor,  =4th Uneven Bars, 5th Vault, 6th Beam, 6th Mini-Tramp.

Rebekah Thomson

2nd Rings, 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor, 4th Parallel Bars, =4th Uneven Bars, 7th Mini-Tramp, 8th Beam.

Layne Fenwick

3rd Uneven Bars, 3rd Rings, =3rd Beam, 4th Trampoline, 4th Mini-Tramp, 5th Parallel Bars, 6th Vault, 8th Floor.

Belinda Rayner

=1st Beam, 2nd Parallel Bars, 3rd Trampoline, 3rd Mini-Tramp, 4th Rings, 6th Uneven Bars, 6th Floor, 7th Vault.

Tyler Ridge

1st Parallel Bars, =1st Beam, 5th Floor, 5th Trampoline, 5th Mini-Tramp.

Vanessa Weidenhofer

=3rd Beam, 6th Trampoline, 7th Floor, 8th Mini-Tramp, 8th Vault.

LEVEL 8 (OPEN)

Michael Herrmann

1st Vault, 1st Floor, 1st Parallel Bars, 1st Trampoline, 1st Rings, 1st Mini-Tramp, 1st Uneven Bars, 1st Beam.

Blake Hampel

2nd Vault, 2nd Floor, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd Trampoline, 2nd Rings, 2nd Mini-Tramp, 2nd Uneven Bars.

2014 NACGC Results

Results of the 2014 NACGC, conducted at the Glossop High School Gymnasium, 30th August 2014.

6 and Under Boys

Floor

1st – Levi McFarlane

2nd – Liam Watson

3rd – Benjamin Menadue

Mini Tramp

1st – Levi McFarlane

2nd – Liam Watson_MG_3982

3rd – Benjamin Menadue

Vault

1st – Levi McFarlane

2nd – Liam Watson

3rd – Benjamin Menadue

Overall

Gold – Levi McFarlane

Silver – Liam Watson

Bronze – Benjamin Menadue

6 and Under Girls

Floor

1st – Amity Kassebaum

2nd – Juliet Haenen

3rd – Mikala Reid

Mini Tramp

1st – Amity Kassebaum

2nd – Mikala Reid

3rd – Arielle Milich

Vault_MG_3976

1st – Juliet Haenen

2nd – Arielle Milich

3rd – Avery Atkinson

Overall

Gold – Amity Kassebaum

Silver – Juliet Haenen

Bronze – Dakota Lloyd

7 – 8 Boys

Floor

1st – Joey Haenen

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Sam Nobile

Mini Tramp

1st – Joey Haenen

2nd – Sam Nobile

3rd – PHGC

Vault_MG_3972

1st – Joey Haenen

2nd – Sam Nobile

3rd – PHGC

Overall

Gold – Joey Haenen

Silver – Sam Nobile

Bronze – PHGC

7 – 8 Girls

Floor

1st – Layne Fenwick

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Skye Mader

Mini Tramp

1st – Layne Fenwick

2nd – Abby Fenwick

3rd – Jaida Inglis

Vault_MG_4196

1st – Layne Fenwick

2nd – Abby Fenwick

3rd – Ella Kassebaum

Beam (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – Abby Fenwick

2nd – Layne Fenwick

3rd – Jaida Inglis

Overall

Gold – Layne Fenwick

Silver – Jaida Inglis

Bronze – Abby Fenwick

9 – 11 Boys

Floor

1st – Tyson Gibbens

2nd – Tyson Stidiford

3rd – Brady Fulham

Mini Tramp

1st – Tyson Stidiford

2nd – Tyson Gibbens

3rd – Brady Fulham

Vault_MG_3991

1st – Tyson Gibbens

2nd – Brady Fulham

3rd – Tyson Stidiford

Overall

Gold – Tyson Gibbens

Silver – Tyson Stidiford

Bronze – Brady Fulham

9 – 11 Girls

Floor

1st – PHGC

2nd – Rebekah Thomson

3rd – Phoebe Rodden

Mini Tramp

1st – Phoebe Rodden

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Amelia Fulham, Belinda Rayner

Vault_MG_4160

1st – Lauren Kubank

2nd – Amelia Fulham, PHGC

3rd – None

Beam (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Rebekah Thomson

Parallel Bars (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Overall

Gold – PHGC

Silver – PHGC

Bronze – Phoebe Rodden

12 – 14 Boys

Floor

1st – Blake Hampel

2nd – None

3rd – None

Mini Tramp

1st – Blake Hampel

2nd – None

3rd – None

Vault_MG_4111

1st – Blake Hampel

2nd – None

3rd – None

Overall

Gold – Blake Hampel

Silver – None

Bronze – None

12 – 14 Girls

Floor

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Mini Tramp

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC, Imogen Santos, Jessinta Trowbridge

3rd – None

Vault_MG_4106

1st – PHGC

2nd – Emily Kassebaum, PHGC

3rd – None

Beam (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Emily Kassebaum

Parallel Bars (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – Blake Hampel

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Tyler Ridge

Overall

Gold – PHGC

Silver – PHGC

Bronze – Tyler Ridge

15 – 18 Girls

Floor

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Mini Tramp

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC, Tahlia Price

3rd – None

Vault_MG_4235

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Beam (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Tahlia Price

Parallel Bars (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – Tahlia Price

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Overall

Gold – PHGC

Silver – PHGC

Bronze – Tahlia Price

19 & Over Boys

Floor

1st – Michael Herrmann

2nd – Michael Collins

3rd – None

Mini Tramp

1st – Michael Herrmann

2nd – Michael Collins

3rd – None

Vault_MG_4231

1st – Michael Herrmann

2nd – Michael Collins

3rd – None

Overall

Gold – Michael Herrmann

Silver – Michael Collins

Bronze – None

19 & Over Girls

Floor

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Mini Tramp

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Vault_MG_4274

1st – Amber Hartley

2nd – PHGC

3rd – Amanda Rodden

Beam (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – PHGC

2nd – PHGC

3rd – PHGC

Parallel Bars (Combined Boys and Girls)

1st – Michael Collins

2nd – Michael Herrmann

3rd – PHGC, PHGC

Overall

Gold – PHGC

Silver – PHGC

Bronze – PHGC

Para Hills Gym Club won the Shield for 2014.  Congratulations!!

2014 BDYC Junior Competition Results

Sapphires A

Floor:
1st Skye Mader
2nd Charlotte Ried
3rd Katerina Makris, Tori Andrew
4th Kaitlyn Rodden, Sarah Hyde
5th Adele Hoffmann
6th Tahlia Hearn, Kaylee Campbell, Tess Pankhurst

Mini Tramp:
1st Tori Andrew
2nd Sarah Beames
3rd Skye Mader
4th Brooke May
5th Charlotte Reid
6th Jake Binder

Vault:
1st Skye Mader
2nd Sarah Beames
3rd Adele Hoffman
4th Kaitlyn Rodden
5th Tori Andrew
6th Katerina Makris

Beam:
1st Tori Andrew
2nd Sarah Beames
3rd Tess Pankhurst
4th Skyla Halliday, Skye Mader, Katerina Makris, Kaitlyn Rodden
5th Charlotte Ried
6th Tahlia Hearn, Kaylee Campbell

 

Sapphires B

Floor:
1st Caitlin Kalms
2nd Joey Haenen
3rd Shannan Baxter
4th Ella Kassebaum
5th Georgia Tsorotiotis
6th Zoe Sims

Mini Tramp:
1st Levi McFarlane
2nd Joey Haenen
3rd Georgia Tsorotiotis
4th Ella Kassebaum
5th Sam Nobile
6th Shannan Baxter

Vault:
1st Jaida Inglis
2nd Grace Kelly
3rd Georgia Tsorotiotis
4th Shannan Baxter, Levi McFarlane
5th Abbey Fenwick, Joey Haenen
6th Stella Anderson

Beam:
1st Ella Kassebaum
2nd Shannan Baxter
3rd Jaida Inglis
4th Georgia Tsorotiotis
5th Levi McFarlane, Abbey Fenwick
6th Joey Haenen

 

Opals

Floor:
1st Amily Kassebaum
2nd Anastasia Barariotis
3rd Olive Schwarz
4th Arielle Milich
5th Claire Scholz
6th Juliet Haenen

Mini Tramp:
1st Arielle Milich
2nd Claire Scholz
3rd Eira Da
4th Amahli Kelly
5th Jack Collins
6th Jemma Pankhurst, Amity Kassebaum

Vault:
1st Jemma Pankhurst
2nd Olive Schwarz
3rd Amity Kassebaum
4th Mikayla Reid
5th Arielle Milich
6th Mia Nagy

 

Emeralds

Floor:
1st Liam Watson
2nd Nevaeh Smith
3rd Maryam Awais
4th Mia Stokes
5th Dakota Lloyd
6th Mya Margrie

Mini Tramp:
1st Dakota Lloyd
2nd Nevaeh Smith
3rd Jorjette Halliday
4th Hayden Binder, Maryam Awais, Mya Margrie
5th Liam Watson
6th Tara Sutton

Vault:
1st Hayden Binder
2nd Mya Margrie
3rd Mia Stokes
4th Dakota Lloyd, Liam Watson
5th Benjamin Menadue
6th Anise Piltz

 

Diamonds

Floor:
1st Charlotte Lawrence
2nd Tina B, Jasmine Brine, Kayla T
3rd Mataya Heinrich, Sarah Kassebaum
4th Tahlia Dillon, Akira Rossack, Jenna Ingerson
5th Jameson Whitbourne
6th Stephanie Schier, Tyson Gibbons, Connie D

Mini Tramp:
1st Tyson Gibbens
2nd Jasmine Brine
3rd Tahlia Dillon
4th Akira Rossack
5th Mataya Heinrich, Jameson Whitbourne, Brady Fulham
6th Charlotte Lawrence

Vault:
1st Jasime Brine
2nd Jameson Whitbourne
3rd Jenna Ingerson
4th Akira Rossack
5th Tyson Gibbens
6th Charlotte Lawrence

Beam:
1st Mataya Heinrich
2nd Jasmine Brine
3rd Charlotte Lawrence
4th Akira Rossack
5th Syd Grommet
6th Tahlia Dillon, Kayla Tl

Website Designed and Built by Jannette Fulham Photography – www.jannettefulham.com

%d bloggers like this: